Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals - aVenture Non-Profit Research
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals
Operating Status: Operating
Innovative biopharmaceutical company developing RNAi treatments for various diseases.
Founded
2001
Location
Pasadena, CA, US
Founded in Pasadena, California, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals is an innovative biopharmaceutical company dedicated to developing RNA interference (RNAi) treatments for various intractable diseases. Their core mission is to target and silence disease-causing genes, addressing significant unmet medical needs. Utilizing their proprietary TRiM™ platform, Arrowhead creates targeted RNAi molecules designed to leverage natural pathways for gene silencing. The company focuses on developing medicines for conditions with limited treatment options, aiming to transform patient care and outcomes.
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals has achieved notable success, including successful topline phase results for Plozasiran in treating Familial Chylomicronemia Syndrome. The company has garnered attention from prominent investors and industry experts, contributing to its growing reputation in the biotechnology sector. Arrowhead's innovative approach and significant advancements in RNAi technology have positioned it as a key player in the development of next-generation therapeutics, making a substantial impact on the treatment landscape for genetic diseases.
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals - Quick Facts
When was Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals founded?
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals was founded in 2001.
Where is Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals' headquarters located?
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals' headquarters is located in Pasadena, CA, US.
How many employees does Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals have?
Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals has 525 employees as of Feb 6, 2024.