Ability Network
ABILITY Network provided cloud-based healthcare SaaS platforms for revenue cycle management and clinical claims processing.
- Acquired by Inovalon
ABILITY Network developed cloud-based administrative and clinical software platforms for post-acute and ambulatory healthcare providers. Its applications streamlined Medicare connectivity, revenue cycle management, electronic claims submission, and patient eligibility verification.
In April 2018, Inovalon acquired ABILITY Network to expand its cloud-driven healthcare connectivity and provider analytics capabilities. The technology platform was subsequently integrated into the Inovalon Provider Cloud ecosystem.
M & A Snapshot
Open M & ASimilar Companies

Availity
availity.com

Access HealthNet

Network Medical Management
nmm.cc

Capable Health
capablehealth.com

Andros
andros.co

Infina Connect Healthcare Systems
infinaconnect.com
Enable

Abett
abett.com

Profility
profility.com

Netgain Technology
netgaincloud.com

Doctivity Health

Acclivity Health Solutions

AgileMD
agilemd.com

HealthAxis Group
healthaxis.com
Enable Healthcare
Quick Facts
Who are Ability Network's competitors?
Companies similar to Ability Network include Availity, Access HealthNet, Network Medical Management and Capable Health.
When was Ability Network founded?
Ability Network was founded in 2000.
Where is Ability Network's headquarters located?
Ability Network's headquarters is located in Minneapolis, MN, US.
How much disclosed funding has Ability Network raised?
As of Mar 7, 2018, Ability Network has disclosed funding of $1.1B (USD). Undisclosed round amounts are excluded.
Classification
- Customer
- Main Product
- Tags
- NAICS
- 513200Software Publishers
- 510000Information
- 513000Publishing Industries
- 513210Software Publishers
- SIC
- 7300Business Services
- 7370Computer Programming, Data Processing, And Other Computer Related
- 7372Prepackaged Software
- ISIC
- 8690Other human health activities
Show 8 more industry codes
- NAICS
- 621000Ambulatory Health Care Services
- 621900Other Ambulatory Health Care Services
- 621990All Other Ambulatory Health Care Services
- 621999All Other Miscellaneous Ambulatory Health Care Services
- 620000Health Care and Social Assistance
- SIC
- 8090Miscellaneous Health And Allied Services, Not Elsewhere Classified
- 8099Health and Allied Services, Not Elsewhere Classified
- 8000Health Services